Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Brighton and Hove Hockey Club app

View

Weekly training schedules for all BHHC teams announced

2 months ago By David Chappell

Adults and juniors can set their diaries for the new season

Brighton and Hove Hockey Club's coaches and captains have determined the weekly training schedule for the adult and junior teams ahead of the new season.

Click here to download the full training schedule as a PDF document

Here is the full listing:

Monday

  • 7.30pm to 9pm
  • North pitch - Women's 5s, 6s and 7s

Tuesday

  • 5.30pm to 6.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-10 girls and boys
  • 6.30pm to 7.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-16 performance players and deaf friendly
  • 7.30pm to 9pm
  • North pitch - Men's 1s
  • South pitch - Women's 1s (fitness and set plays), 3s and 4s

Wednesday
  • 5.30pm to 6.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-14 girls (B)and boys (A+B)
  • 6.30pm to 7.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-16 girls and boys, and Under-14 girls (A)
  • 7.30pm to 9pm
  • North pitch - Women's 1s and 2s

Thursday

  • 5.30pm to 6.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-12 boys and girls (B)
  • 6.30pm to 7.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-12 boys and girls (A)
  • 7.30pm to 9pm
  • North pitch - Men's 1s and 2s
  • South pitch - Men's 3s and 4s, 5s, 6s, 7s and 8s

Saturday

  • Match day for adult teams and some junior teams, times vary

Sunday

  • 9am to 10am
  • North pitch - Under-6 to Under-9 girls and boys
  • 10am to 12pm
  • North pitch - match, festival and tournament days for many junior teams
  • South pitch - match, festival and tournament days for many junior teams
  • 1pm onwards
  • North pitch - Men's 1s home games

Updated 11:38 - 21 Oct 2018 by Shaun Pimley

Where next?

100 Club winners for July Chairman Graham scoops first prize
Watch Women's World Cup matches live in Brighton this week - an invite for BHHC members Quarter-finals screening at Bison Beer (North Laine) on Wednesday and Thursday at MoreSports launch party

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 27 Oct
a
Men's 2nd XI Old Bordenians 1
League TBC
h
Women's 1st XI Teddington Ladies' 1s
League TBC
h
League 10:30
a
Women's 4th XI Horsham Ladies 4's
League 10:30
a
Women's 6th XI East Grinstead Ladies 4's
League 10:30
h
League 11:30
a
Women's 2nd XI Hailsham Ladies 1's
League 12:30
h
Men's 5th XI Hailsham Mens 2's
League 13:00
h
Women's 5th XI Crowborough Ladies 1's
League 13:30
h
Women's 3rd XI East Grinstead Ladies 3's
League 14:30
h
Flippers (boys) Crowborough Crows
League 15:00
a
Men's 6th XI Worthing Men's 5s
League 16:00
Sun 28 Oct
a
Men's 1st XI City of Peterborough
League TBC
h
Friendly 09:45
a
Boys U14 (year 8 & 9) Kenley Boys U14
League 12:15
a
Girls U14 (year 8 & 9) Woking U14 Whirlwinds
League 14:30
Sat 3 Nov
h
Men's 2nd XI Maidstone 1
League TBC
a
Women's 1st XI London Wayfarers Ladies 1
League TBC
h
Women's 6th XI Burgess Hill Ladies 3's
League TBC
h
Men's 8th XI Southwick Mens 3's
League 10:30
a
Women's 3rd XI Burgess Hill Ladies 1's
League 10:30
a
Women's 7th XI Crawley Ladies 2's
League 10:30
h
Women's 4th XI Southwick Ladies 1's
League 10:45
a
Men's 3rd XI Horsham Men's 2s
League 12:00
h
Men's 6th XI Middleton Mens 2's
League 12:00
h
Women's 2nd XI Lewes Ladies 2's
League 12:15
a
Men's 7th XI Chichester Mens 5's
League 13:30
h
Men's 4th XI Crawley Men's 1s
League 13:45
a
Women's 5th XI Worthing Ladies 2s
League 14:30
a
Flippers (boys) Crawley Hawks
League 15:00
h
Starlings (girls) Burgess Hill Ambers
League 15:00
a
Men's 5th XI St. Francis Mens 1's
League 15:00
a
Gulls (girls) Eastbourne Owlets
League 16:30

Affiliations

Club sponsors