Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Brighton and Hove Hockey Club app

View

Weekly training schedules for all BHHC teams announced

4 months ago By David Chappell

Adults and juniors can set their diaries for the new season

Brighton and Hove Hockey Club's coaches and captains have determined the weekly training schedule for the adult and junior teams ahead of the new season.

Click here to download the full training schedule as a PDF document

Here is the full listing:

Monday

  • 7.30pm to 9pm
  • North pitch - Women's 5s, 6s and 7s

Tuesday

  • 5.30pm to 6.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-10 girls and boys
  • 6.30pm to 7.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-16 performance players and deaf friendly
  • 7.30pm to 9pm
  • North pitch - Men's 1s
  • South pitch - Women's 1s (fitness and set plays), 3s and 4s

Wednesday
  • 5.30pm to 6.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-14 girls (B)and boys (A+B)
  • 6.30pm to 7.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-16 girls and boys, and Under-14 girls (A)
  • 7.30pm to 9pm
  • North pitch - Women's 1s and 2s

Thursday

  • 5.30pm to 6.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-12 boys and girls (B)
  • 6.30pm to 7.30pm
  • North pitch - Under-12 boys and girls (A)
  • 7.30pm to 9pm
  • North pitch - Men's 1s and 2s
  • South pitch - Men's 3s and 4s, 5s, 6s, 7s and 8s

Saturday

  • Match day for adult teams and some junior teams, times vary

Sunday

  • 9am to 10am
  • North pitch - Under-6 to Under-9 girls and boys
  • 10am to 12pm
  • North pitch - match, festival and tournament days for many junior teams
  • South pitch - match, festival and tournament days for many junior teams
  • 1pm onwards
  • North pitch - Men's 1s home games

Updated 11:38 - 21 Oct 2018 by Shaun Pimley

Where next?

100 Club winners for July Chairman Graham scoops first prize
Watch Women's World Cup matches live in Brighton this week - an invite for BHHC members Quarter-finals screening at Bison Beer (North Laine) on Wednesday and Thursday at MoreSports launch party

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 15 Dec
a
Women's 7th XI Burgess Hill 5s
League 11:30
h
Men's 7th XI St. Francis Mens 2's
League 12:00
h
Flippers (boys) St. Francis Leprechauns
League 13:30
a
Men's 8th XI Chichester Mens 5's
League 13:45
Sun 16 Dec
a
Girls U14 (year 8 & 9) Surbiton
Tournament 01:00
a
Girls U12 (year 6 & 7) Surbition Hockey Tournament (7aside)
Tournament 09:00
h
Boys U14 (year 8 & 9) Cheam U14 Boys
League 11:30
a
Tournament 14:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors