Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Brighton and Hove Hockey Club app

View

Record 42 juniors nominated for development coaching

5 months ago By David Chappell

BHHC send ever greater numbers to summer Academy Centres in Sussex

For the coming season Brighton and Hove Hockey Club is nominating a record number of juniors for Junior Development Academy Centres (JDC) in Sussex.

A JDC will provide regular training sessions at which players will receive coaching on the core skills of hockey from appropriately qualified coaches. A player who attends will be assessed to see if they are suitable for the England Hockey players development pathway and selection for the Junior Academy Centre (JAC).

Brighton and Hove will be nominating 42 juniors to attend one of the two JDCs in Sussex over the summer. They will be joining the 15 juniors, pictured, who are currently playing in the championship squads across teams from the Under-13 girls to the Under-16 boys. And of the six BHHC goalkeepers who were eligible for nomination in the 2016-17 season, five play for a Sussex team.

This is a great testament to the hard work the coaches, parents and managers are putting in to develop and support the juniors to be the best they can be.

The following link provides more information on the England player pathway:

http://www.englandhockey.co.uk/page.asp?section=2134


Updated 10:43 - 6 Aug 2018 by Matt Sale

Where next?

Women go for Sussex Cup glory on Saturday Two BHHC teams in finals at East Grinstead
BHHC honours players of the season and outstanding members Cheers as club celebrates the class of 2018 at the annual dinner dance

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 27 Oct
a
Men's 2nd XI Old Bordenians 1
League TBC
h
Women's 1st XI Teddington Ladies' 1s
League TBC
h
League 10:30
a
Women's 4th XI Horsham Ladies 4's
League 10:30
a
Women's 6th XI East Grinstead Ladies 4's
League 10:30
h
League 11:30
a
Women's 2nd XI Hailsham Ladies 1's
League 12:30
h
Men's 5th XI Hailsham Mens 2's
League 13:00
h
Women's 5th XI Crowborough Ladies 1's
League 13:30
h
Women's 3rd XI East Grinstead Ladies 3's
League 14:30
h
Flippers (boys) Crowborough Crows
League 15:00
a
Men's 6th XI Worthing Men's 5s
League 16:00
Sun 28 Oct
a
Men's 1st XI City of Peterborough
League TBC
h
Friendly 09:45
a
Boys U14 (year 8 & 9) Kenley Boys U14
League 12:15
a
Girls U14 (year 8 & 9) Woking U14 Whirlwinds
League 14:30
Sat 3 Nov
h
Men's 2nd XI Maidstone 1
League TBC
a
Women's 1st XI London Wayfarers Ladies 1
League TBC
h
Women's 6th XI Burgess Hill Ladies 3's
League TBC
h
Men's 8th XI Southwick Mens 3's
League 10:30
a
Women's 3rd XI Burgess Hill Ladies 1's
League 10:30
a
Women's 7th XI Crawley Ladies 2's
League 10:30
h
Women's 4th XI Southwick Ladies 1's
League 10:45
a
Men's 3rd XI Horsham Men's 2s
League 12:00
h
Men's 6th XI Middleton Mens 2's
League 12:00
h
Women's 2nd XI Lewes Ladies 2's
League 12:15
a
Men's 7th XI Chichester Mens 5's
League 13:30
h
Men's 4th XI Crawley Men's 1s
League 13:45
a
Women's 5th XI Worthing Ladies 2s
League 14:30
a
Flippers (boys) Crawley Hawks
League 15:00
h
Starlings (girls) Burgess Hill Ambers
League 15:00
a
Men's 5th XI St. Francis Mens 1's
League 15:00
a
Gulls (girls) Eastbourne Owlets
League 16:30

Affiliations

Club sponsors