Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Brighton and Hove Hockey Club app

View

Women go for Sussex Cup glory on Saturday

5 months ago By David Chappell

Two BHHC teams in finals at East Grinstead

Two Brighton and Hove Hockey Club women’s teams are aiming to crown the 2017-18 season with silverware when they play in Sussex KO Cup finals at East Grinstead on Saturday afternoon (May 12).

The women's first team tackle Horsham in the showpiece final at 2.30pm while the 5s go for a promotion and cup double in the Plate final at 12.30pm

Another close game with Horsham is expected as BHHC 1s look to cap this season’s achievement of consolidating their league position – eighth - after being promoted to South League division one. While Horsham are perennial cup finalists, Brighton have seen off Chichester 3-1 and East Grinstead 4-1 in their excellent run to the final and have a full squad available.

Horsham finished second behind Surbiton 2s in South League division one, losing only one game all season, boasting the meanest defence (18 goals conceded in 22 matches) and have been promoted to the National League.

While they won both league games against Brighton and Hove this season, the matches were tight affairs, 3-1 at Blatchington in October and 1-0 thanks to a late goal in the return fixture at Christ’s Hospital in January.

The women’s 5s are going for a cup and promotion double to round off a spectacular season under their joint captains Rachel Slaughter and Amy Drinkwater (aka Rach and Drinky).

BHHC ran away with the Sussex division two championship, winning 18 of their 22 matches (the last 14 in a row), scoring 87 goals in the process and putting the disappointment of the near miss of the previous season behind them. They move up to division one next season, where they will join BHHC 4s and Southwick 1s, their opponents in the Sussex Plate final on Saturday, so this will be an early taste of the standard to be expected next season.

Supporters from BHHC will be going to East Grinstead on the day in cars (information on that is circulating among the women’s teams Whatsapp groups) to cheer on both sides, and the club wishes them the best of luck in their quests for cup silverware.

East Grinstead Sports Club is on Saint Hill Road, East Grinstead RH19 4JU. There are three Sussex Ladies KO Cup finals to be played there on Saturday:

10am: Vase final – Mid Sussex 2s v South Saxons 2s
12.30pm: Plate final – Brighton and Hove 5s v Southwick 1s
2.30pm: Cup final – Brighton and Hove 1s v Horsham 1s

Updated 08:58 - 22 May 2018 by Matt Sale

Where next?

No cup joy for BHHC women in Sussex finals Horsham win 2-0 against battling 1s while 5s lose out on penalties to Southwick 1s
Record 42 juniors nominated for development coaching BHHC send ever greater numbers to summer Academy Centres in Sussex

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 27 Oct
a
Men's 2nd XI Old Bordenians 1
League TBC
h
Women's 1st XI Teddington Ladies' 1s
League TBC
h
League 10:30
a
Women's 4th XI Horsham Ladies 4's
League 10:30
a
Women's 6th XI East Grinstead Ladies 4's
League 10:30
h
League 11:30
a
Women's 2nd XI Hailsham Ladies 1's
League 12:30
h
Men's 5th XI Hailsham Mens 2's
League 13:00
h
Women's 5th XI Crowborough Ladies 1's
League 13:30
h
Women's 3rd XI East Grinstead Ladies 3's
League 14:30
h
Flippers (boys) Crowborough Crows
League 15:00
a
Men's 6th XI Worthing Men's 5s
League 16:00
Sun 28 Oct
a
Men's 1st XI City of Peterborough
League TBC
h
Friendly 09:45
a
Boys U14 (year 8 & 9) Kenley Boys U14
League 12:15
a
Girls U14 (year 8 & 9) Woking U14 Whirlwinds
League 14:30
Sat 3 Nov
h
Men's 2nd XI Maidstone 1
League TBC
a
Women's 1st XI London Wayfarers Ladies 1
League TBC
h
Women's 6th XI Burgess Hill Ladies 3's
League TBC
h
Men's 8th XI Southwick Mens 3's
League 10:30
a
Women's 3rd XI Burgess Hill Ladies 1's
League 10:30
a
Women's 7th XI Crawley Ladies 2's
League 10:30
h
Women's 4th XI Southwick Ladies 1's
League 10:45
a
Men's 3rd XI Horsham Men's 2s
League 12:00
h
Men's 6th XI Middleton Mens 2's
League 12:00
h
Women's 2nd XI Lewes Ladies 2's
League 12:15
a
Men's 7th XI Chichester Mens 5's
League 13:30
h
Men's 4th XI Crawley Men's 1s
League 13:45
a
Women's 5th XI Worthing Ladies 2s
League 14:30
a
Flippers (boys) Crawley Hawks
League 15:00
h
Starlings (girls) Burgess Hill Ambers
League 15:00
a
Men's 5th XI St. Francis Mens 1's
League 15:00
a
Gulls (girls) Eastbourne Owlets
League 16:30

Affiliations

Club sponsors