Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Brighton and Hove Hockey Club app

View

Women enjoy indoor success

By Alice Webb

Brighton qualify for Super Six south finals in January

Congratulations to Brighton and Hove's women's indoor side, who have qualified to play in the national Super Six division two (south) finals in the new year after a successful regional qualifying weekend.

Brighton will be playing against five other teams in the division two (south) final at Whitgift School, Croydon, over the weekend of January 5-6. The top two teams in regional qualifying went through, with Brighton joining Wimbledon in progressing.

Brighton finished second in their group after beating Horsham 1-0 and Oxford Hawks 2-1 with Bara Kavanova scoring all the goals from penalty corners. She converted another against Wimbledon in a 3-1 defeat.

In the semi-finals two Fran Crossley goals from open play gave Brighton a 2-0 victory over Teddington.

"Bring on 2019!" says delighted captain Amanda Billington.

Updated 21:16 - 20 Mar 2019 by Atul Patel

Where next?

Come and join BHHC at our first beach clean Blow away the cobwebs and start the new year with a good deed
Willmott does the trick in thrilling draw Men's weekend review - 3s share eight goals with Horsham, Lake at the double for victorious 7s

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 23 Mar
a
Men's 2nd XI Holcombe 1a
League TBC
a
Women's 1st XI Spencer Women's 1
League TBC
h
League 10:30
h
Men's 3rd XI Horsham Men's 3s
League 11:30
a
Men's 6th XI Horsham Men's 4
League 12:00
a
Men's 7th XI Horsham Men's 5s
League 12:00
a
Women's 4th XI Crowborough Ladies 1's
League 12:00
h
Women's 7th XI Middleton Ladies 2s
League 12:00
h
Men's 5th XI Mid Sussex Men's 2s
League 13:00
a
Men's 4th XI Horsham Men's 2s
League 13:30
h
Women's 2nd XI Crawley Ladies 1's
League 13:30
a
Women's 3rd XI Chichester Ladies 2's
League 13:30
a
Women's 5th XI Eastbourne Ladies 1a
League 13:30
h
Men's 8th XI St. Francis Mens 2's
League 14:30
h
Women's 6th XI Eastbourne Ladies 3s
League 15:00
h
Flippers (boys) East Grinstead Badgers
League 16:00
Sun 24 Mar
a
Girls U10 (year 5 ) Lewes festival
Festival TBC
a
Girls U12 (year 6 & 7) Lewes Festival
Festival TBC
h
Boys U14 (year 8 & 9) London Wayfarers Boys U14C
League C – C
C
a
Men's 1st XI Canterbury
League TBC
a
Boys U10 (year 5) Tournament @ Lewes
Tournament 09:30
a
Boys U12 (year 6 & 7) Worthing (Year 6 boys)
Friendly 10:00
h
Boys U14 (year 8 & 9) Mid Sussex
Friendly 10:00
a
Boys U12 (year 6 & 7) Lewes Tournament (Year 7 boys)
Tournament 14:00
Sat 30 Mar
a
Flippers (boys) Eastbourne Kestrels
League 10:15
a
Women's 7th XI Lewes Ladies 4's
League 10:15
a
Women's 2nd XI East Grinstead Ladies 3's
League 10:30
h
Men's 8th XI Chichester Mens 5's
League 11:30
h
Women's 1st XI Reading Ladies 2s
League 12:00
a
Women's 6th XI Chichester Ladies 3's
League 12:15
h
Women's 4th XI Lewes Ladies 3's
League 13:00
h
Women's 5th XI South Downs Ladies 1
League 13:30
h
Women's 3rd XI Worthing Ladies 1s
League 14:30
h
Gulls (girls) Crowborough Blackbirds
League 15:00
a
Starlings (girls) South Downs Skylarks
League 15:00
a
Men's 7th XI St. Francis Mens 2's
League 15:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors