Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Brighton and Hove Hockey Club app

View

Sussex Cup triumphs for BHHC

6 months ago By David Chappell

Victories for Mens 4s and Vets, Women's 1s into final

Super Sunday for Brighton and Hove Hockey Club at Eastbourne brought two Sussex Cup trophies for men's teams, with the fourths seeing off Lewes in a penalty shootout and the veterans thrashing East Grinstead in spectacular style.

And there is the prospect of more silverware to come this season, with the women's first team reaching the final against Horsham on May 12 after seeing off East Grinstead 4-1 on Saturday. Also on that day the women's fifths will be going for a promotion and cup double when they meet Southwick firsts. Those finals will be played at East Grinstead HC.

Three men's teams appeared at finals weekend and after disappointment for the thirds on Saturday - losing 4-2 to Chichester - it was a different story on Sunday.

The fourths were taken to penalty strokes by Lewes after a 2-2 draw but proved deadly efficient in the shootout, converting all five of their flicks and taking the cup. For the veterans however it was plain sailing as they raced into a three-goal lead and dominated their final against East Grinstead, running out 8-3 victors.

Richard Cook scored four times, adding the cutting edge to Brighton's excellent possession hockey, and there were goals for Dave Delea, Graham Pruce and Russ Perkins as well.

Congratulations to all who have won trophies and made the finals.

Updated 10:43 - 6 Aug 2018 by Matt Sale

Where next?

Joe Naughalty voted National League Conference East player of the season Toby Price also included in team of the season as BHHC is recognised for best ever finish

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 27 Oct
a
Men's 2nd XI Old Bordenians 1
League TBC
h
Women's 1st XI Teddington Ladies' 1s
League TBC
h
League 10:30
a
Women's 4th XI Horsham Ladies 4's
League 10:30
a
Women's 6th XI East Grinstead Ladies 4's
League 10:30
h
League 11:30
a
Women's 2nd XI Hailsham Ladies 1's
League 12:30
h
Men's 5th XI Hailsham Mens 2's
League 13:00
h
Women's 5th XI Crowborough Ladies 1's
League 13:30
h
Women's 3rd XI East Grinstead Ladies 3's
League 14:30
h
Flippers (boys) Crowborough Crows
League 15:00
a
Men's 6th XI Worthing Men's 5s
League 16:00
Sun 28 Oct
a
Men's 1st XI City of Peterborough
League TBC
h
Friendly 09:45
a
Boys U14 (year 8 & 9) Kenley Boys U14
League 12:15
a
Girls U14 (year 8 & 9) Woking U14 Whirlwinds
League 14:30
Sat 3 Nov
h
Men's 2nd XI Maidstone 1
League TBC
a
Women's 1st XI London Wayfarers Ladies 1
League TBC
h
Women's 6th XI Burgess Hill Ladies 3's
League TBC
h
Men's 8th XI Southwick Mens 3's
League 10:30
a
Women's 3rd XI Burgess Hill Ladies 1's
League 10:30
a
Women's 7th XI Crawley Ladies 2's
League 10:30
h
Women's 4th XI Southwick Ladies 1's
League 10:45
a
Men's 3rd XI Horsham Men's 2s
League 12:00
h
Men's 6th XI Middleton Mens 2's
League 12:00
h
Women's 2nd XI Lewes Ladies 2's
League 12:15
a
Men's 7th XI Chichester Mens 5's
League 13:30
h
Men's 4th XI Crawley Men's 1s
League 13:45
a
Women's 5th XI Worthing Ladies 2s
League 14:30
a
Flippers (boys) Crawley Hawks
League 15:00
h
Starlings (girls) Burgess Hill Ambers
League 15:00
a
Men's 5th XI St. Francis Mens 1's
League 15:00
a
Gulls (girls) Eastbourne Owlets
League 16:30

Affiliations

Club sponsors