Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Brighton and Hove Hockey Club app

View

BHHC girls take on Argentinian touring sides at Falmer

3 months ago By David Chappell

Come and support under-16 and under -18 games at the Sussex University sports grounds on July 25

Two of Brighton and Hove Hockey Club's girls teams will be tackling Argentinian opposition next week at Falmer.

BHHC have answered a call from a tour company to provide girls teams to play in under-16 and under-18 matches on Wednesday July 25 against the touring South Americans. The under-16 game starts at 5pm and is followed by the under-18 game at 6pm.

Starlings manager Clare Cook is organising the two BHHC teams, which will be bolstered by five Burgess Hill players and one from Wimbledon. Little is known about the standard of the Argentinian opposition and it will be interesting for the BHHC players to pit themselves against a different style of play. All supporters are welcome to watch and cheer.

The matches have been moved to the University of Sussex sports grounds at Falmer and re-timed because the lines on the pitches at Blatchington Mill School are being repainted.

The players will be going to Donatello in The Lanes for post-match hospitality.

Updated 18:04 - 15 Aug 2018 by Atul Patel

Where next?

Pre-season training starts tonight for BHHC men's senior squads Build up to the new campaign begins with twice weekly sessions
100 Club winners for June Three lucky members drawn after BHHC's agm

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 27 Oct
a
Men's 2nd XI Old Bordenians 1
League TBC
h
Women's 1st XI Teddington Ladies' 1s
League TBC
h
League 10:30
a
Women's 4th XI Horsham Ladies 4's
League 10:30
a
Women's 6th XI East Grinstead Ladies 4's
League 10:30
h
League 11:30
a
Women's 2nd XI Hailsham Ladies 1's
League 12:30
h
Men's 5th XI Hailsham Mens 2's
League 13:00
h
Women's 5th XI Crowborough Ladies 1's
League 13:30
h
Women's 3rd XI East Grinstead Ladies 3's
League 14:30
h
Flippers (boys) Crowborough Crows
League 15:00
a
Men's 6th XI Worthing Men's 5s
League 16:00
Sun 28 Oct
a
Men's 1st XI City of Peterborough
League TBC
h
Friendly 09:45
a
Boys U14 (year 8 & 9) Kenley Boys U14
League 12:15
a
Girls U14 (year 8 & 9) Woking U14 Whirlwinds
League 14:30
Sat 3 Nov
h
Men's 2nd XI Maidstone 1
League TBC
a
Women's 1st XI London Wayfarers Ladies 1
League TBC
h
Women's 6th XI Burgess Hill Ladies 3's
League TBC
h
Men's 8th XI Southwick Mens 3's
League 10:30
a
Women's 3rd XI Burgess Hill Ladies 1's
League 10:30
a
Women's 7th XI Crawley Ladies 2's
League 10:30
h
Women's 4th XI Southwick Ladies 1's
League 10:45
a
Men's 3rd XI Horsham Men's 2s
League 12:00
h
Men's 6th XI Middleton Mens 2's
League 12:00
h
Women's 2nd XI Lewes Ladies 2's
League 12:15
a
Men's 7th XI Chichester Mens 5's
League 13:30
h
Men's 4th XI Crawley Men's 1s
League 13:45
a
Women's 5th XI Worthing Ladies 2s
League 14:30
a
Flippers (boys) Crawley Hawks
League 15:00
h
Starlings (girls) Burgess Hill Ambers
League 15:00
a
Men's 5th XI St. Francis Mens 1's
League 15:00
a
Gulls (girls) Eastbourne Owlets
League 16:30

Affiliations

Club sponsors